How often must a scaffold be inspected?

OSHA requires the general contractor in section 1926.451(f)(3) to have scaffolds and scaffold components inspected for visible defects by a competent personcompetent personAn OSHA “competent person” is defined as “one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them” [29 CFR 1926.32(f)].

How often is a scaffold inspected?

once every seven days

Scaffolding inspections must be carried out following the installation and before the structure is used. After these initial checks, scaffolding must be inspected on a regular basis and at a minimum of once every seven days.

How often do scaffolds need be inspected in Ontario?

Scaffolds shall be inspected before use and after any modifications (as per section 130(3) of O. Reg. 213/91). Follow the manufacturer’s instructions and replace any damaged components.

What do you inspect on scaffolding?

Check legs, posts, frames and uprights to see if they are on baseplates and mudsills. Check metal components for bends, cracks, holes, rust, welding splatter, pits, broken welds, and non-compati- ble parts. Check for safe access. Do not use the crossbraces as a ladder for access or exit.